reviewstash

by the stash, for the stash

Information

What's the future of RVS? Please check this post and vote!
  • Forum
  •  » Minecraft
  •  » Server Details, Rules, and Status Discussion
Topic rating: 18

#661 1/28/13 3:49 PM

Kid2277's Avatar
Kid2277 Canada
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Canada
Registered: 1/02/12
Posts: 146
Karma: 1
Reputation :   

Innermosttie375 wrote:

I really want to donate a bit, as I now have a job, but the problem is I dont have a bank account, I just get paid cash munny tongue. And if i ask to use my father's banks account he will flip out and change his password.

Go buy some Vanilla Prepaid cards. Basically credit cards with a limited balance - I buy Steam games and VIp with them.


I go by Qbopper - this name/avatar are from 2010
 
 
 

1/28/13 3:49 PM

Advertisement Bot


#662 1/28/13 3:57 PM

rawrailer's Avatar
rawrailer
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Yes
Registered: 7/20/12
Posts: 669
Karma: 9
Note: Space Pirate Batman
Reputation :   31 

Website

Sechewon wrote:

ThePistolPete wrote:

Ok then I guess SDM should add "VIPs must log off for the nondonators if they want in because you are taking up a spot you have paid for"

So SDM, do eet

Maybe it should be a rule for VIP's, to not logoff to let people in tongue

It's a gray area, I've done it twice thus far and never got a thanks or anything so maybe I will simply ignore it next time...

Ditto. Haven't Had one thank you.

 
 
 

#663 2/02/13 10:10 AM

rawrailer's Avatar
rawrailer
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Yes
Registered: 7/20/12
Posts: 669
Karma: 9
Note: Space Pirate Batman
Reputation :   31 

Website

I can barely walk in spawn. Its super laggy. Also have heard several similar complaints

 
 
 

#664 2/02/13 10:18 AM

Shandrew82's Default Avatar
Shandrew82 United States
Champion
Award: Contributor Diamond 3
Gender: female
Registered: 2/17/12
Posts: 3405
Karma: 39
Note: ✔️✔
Reputation :   130 

Yers i am having a similar issue. I think it may be 2 things. the 1st, everyone so close together and everything updating on everyone's client. Think about it, player X mines a bunch of cobble, while player Z is killing squids, while player M is farming trees. Being within chunk loading distance of all this makes your client a sad panda. (this is not a "OMG EXPAND THE BORDERS" post)

The 2nd is all the animals in such a small proximity.

the 1st issue is not an issue after the 2nd issue is solved....if that makes sense?


http://i.imgur.com/4X8Bt5y.jpg
 
 
 

#665 2/02/13 10:22 AM

sdm's Avatar
sdm United States
Staff
Gender: male
From: California
Registered: 12/08/07
Posts: 7706
Karma: 85
Note: Border Zoned
Reputation :   173 

Website

I was looking at the server and the performance data looked absolutely fine (low CPU and RAM load).

But, I went ahead and restarted - I also disabled a couple of plugins.

It might just be a placebo effect, but please let me know later tonight if disabling those plugins helped performance.

My guess is, as Shandrew said, your hardware is having a tough time handling all of dem cubes. Try tweaking optifine and reducing your view distance.

 
 
 

#666 2/02/13 10:39 AM

Shandrew82's Default Avatar
Shandrew82 United States
Champion
Award: Contributor Diamond 3
Gender: female
Registered: 2/17/12
Posts: 3405
Karma: 39
Note: ✔️✔
Reputation :   130 

Daniel Levy wrote:

Try tweaking optifine and reducing your view distance.

Theres also a setting in optifine to not load any non-visable blocks, so it wont matter what derp is doing in his mineshaft, cause your client isnt loading it.


http://i.imgur.com/4X8Bt5y.jpg
 
 
 

#667 2/02/13 10:49 AM

TheHaggis's Avatar
TheHaggis
Member
Registered: 2/17/12
Posts: 640
Karma: 4
Reputation :   16 

When i get lag i just spam like the render distance a few times and it seems to work

 
 
 

#668 2/02/13 11:57 AM

rawrailer's Avatar
rawrailer
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Yes
Registered: 7/20/12
Posts: 669
Karma: 9
Note: Space Pirate Batman
Reputation :   31 

Website

Its not my hardware, because i have a top of the line gaming computer, but every now and then i'll get a lag spike that prevents me from even moving.

 
 
 

#669 2/02/13 12:02 PM

nerfteen's Avatar
nerfteen United States
Member
Gender: male
Registered: 5/02/12
Posts: 453
Karma: 2

rawrailer wrote:

Its not my hardware, because i have a top of the line gaming computer, but every now and then i'll get a lag spike that prevents me from even moving.

that's happened to me twice.

my specs:
intel 3rd gen core i7 3770
NVIDIA geforce 660 2GB GDDR5
16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
2TB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive

i get between 90 and 200 fps, except on those occasions.

Last edited by nerfteen (2/02/13 12:05 PM)


http://signaturecraft.us/signatures/eJzLSy1KK0lNzePSCs5Mz0ssKS1KVUjPTy1WyEgtStXiyoNJ-2bmpSYXJaaVIFgKrolFJRlcRqamcGwIAGtwGeI~.png
 
 
 

#670 2/02/13 12:10 PM

sdm's Avatar
sdm United States
Staff
Gender: male
From: California
Registered: 12/08/07
Posts: 7706
Karma: 85
Note: Border Zoned
Reputation :   173 

Website

Still having this today?

I'm on an i7 920 and a GTX 670 and I don't have those issues when I log in and go around spawn.

 
 
 

#671 2/02/13 12:11 PM

Lukeski14's Avatar
Lukeski14 United States
Veteran
Award: Contributor Diamond 2
Gender: male
From: New Karmopolis
Registered: 2/07/12
Posts: 1024
Karma: 21
Note: Has something clever to say
Reputation :   45 

Website

Shandrew82 wrote:

Daniel Levy wrote:

Try tweaking optifine and reducing your view distance.

Theres also a setting in optifine to not load any non-visable blocks, so it wont matter what derp is doing in his mineshaft, cause your client isnt loading it.

What is this setting? Because I constantly get like 10 fps max, and I'm on tiny render. Makes for no fun on the server sad

 
 
 

#672 2/02/13 12:19 PM

rawrailer's Avatar
rawrailer
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Yes
Registered: 7/20/12
Posts: 669
Karma: 9
Note: Space Pirate Batman
Reputation :   31 

Website

nerfteen wrote:

rawrailer wrote:

Its not my hardware, because i have a top of the line gaming computer, but every now and then i'll get a lag spike that prevents me from even moving.

that's happened to me twice.

my specs:
intel 3rd gen core i7 3770
NVIDIA geforce 660 2GB GDDR5
16GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM
2TB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive

i get between 90 and 200 fps, except on those occasions.

Im pretty much the same as this

 
 
 

#673 2/02/13 12:26 PM

Server's Default Avatar
Server
Staff
Registered: 12/08/07
Posts: 368
Karma: 2
Note: 74 61 63 6f
Reputation :   

Only difference on my rig is that I have an ssd, maybe duh mechanical hard drive is having a tough time


test
 
 
 

#674 2/02/13 12:54 PM

sdm's Avatar
sdm United States
Staff
Gender: male
From: California
Registered: 12/08/07
Posts: 7706
Karma: 85
Note: Border Zoned
Reputation :   173 

Website

ah, I have an idea with what the issue might be

sure you have a lot of ram, but are you letting the JVM allocate more than the default amount to Minecraft?

If you aren't using a custom launcher bat, then the answer to that is no

I've noticed with the new update mooncraft uses a ton of ram, so I have a minecraft.bat launcher that forces the JVM to allow over 1~2gb of RAM allocation via:

javaw -Xmx4096m -Xms2048m -jar "C:\Portable Applications\Minecraft.exe"

that way I can have mooncraft use a full 4gigs of my 12

jvm is prolly running out of ram and paging to your HDD - slow for a mechanical hdd and would cause performance dips

 
 
 

#675 2/02/13 1:29 PM

rawrailer's Avatar
rawrailer
Member
Award: Contributor Diamond 1
Gender: male
From: Yes
Registered: 7/20/12
Posts: 669
Karma: 9
Note: Space Pirate Batman
Reputation :   31 

Website

Daniel Levy wrote:

ah, I have an idea with what the issue might be

sure you have a lot of ram, but are you letting the JVM allocate more than the default amount to Minecraft?

If you aren't using a custom launcher bat, then the answer to that is no

I've noticed with the new update mooncraft uses a ton of ram, so I have a minecraft.bat launcher that forces the JVM to allow over 1~2gb of RAM allocation via:

javaw -Xmx4096m -Xms2048m -jar "C:\Portable Applications\Minecraft.exe"

that way I can have mooncraft use a full 4gigs of my 12

jvm is prolly running out of ram and paging to your HDD - slow for a mechanical hdd and would cause performance dips

English plz

 
 
 
  • Forum
  •  » Minecraft
  •  » Server Details, Rules, and Status Discussion

Board footer

Optimized for 1280x1024 @ 32 bit
Fueled by FluxBB
Top 20 Posts
Who's Online
Index Map
About Us